Academic Departments » Arts » Warrior Arts

Warrior Arts

 
Lakeside students have a fantastic selection of musical opportunities.
 
Instrumentalists can participate in Marching Band, Symphonic or Concert Bands, Jazz and Percussion Ensembles, Pep Band, and virtually unlimited solo and ensemble groups for WSMA competitions. Marching Band also offers opportunities for those interested in color guards, as well as banner and honor guard.
 
Singers who wish to continue past required freshman choir can do so in Cantate Choir, A Cappella and Swing Choirs. Vocalists and keyboardists also see plenty of opportunities to perform solos and ensembles, both for WSMA and as co-curricular performers and accompanists.
 
It is good to praise the Lord
and make music to your name,
O Most High
(Ps. 92:1)
 

Lakeside Lutheran musicians medal at WSMA State Festival

 

At the WSMA State solo/ensemble festival at UW-Whitewater on April 27, 14 Lakeside entries involving more than 50 student musicians received first or second place medals.

 

Eight of those 14 state-qualifying entries earned a first, including the Warrior Percussion Ensemble and Swing Choir. In individual performances, six students were awarded a first. Soprano solos: Emma Berg, Olivia Fregien, Ashley Valerio; piano solos: Madelyn Plitzuweit and Ella Collins; and musical theater: Olivia Fregien.

 

Taking a second included the Jazz Ensemble. In individual performances, five students were awarded a second. Piano solos: Abby Buxa, Riley Schulz, and Madelaine Triebold; musical theater: Sophie Griffin; and marimba solo: Elijah Wohling.  

 

To be eligible for State competition, the musicians were required to perform musical selections at Class A difficulty level, and earn a starred first rating at the WSMA District Festival held in February.

 

WSMA State 2019_0173

The Lakeside Swing Choir earned a first: (front row, L-R): Olivia Fregien, Madison; Emma Berg, DeForest; Ashley Valerio, Delafield; Bronte Perkins, Madison. (second row L-R): Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Ben Huebner, Madison. (third row, L-R): Anna Bilitz, Sun Prairie; Sophie Griffin, Lodi; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Matthew Gunst, Hartford. (back row, L-R) Justin Learned, Watertown; Albert Wood, Madison; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Ben Grambsch, Columbus; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek.

 

WSMA State 2019_0179

Individual soloists included: (front row, L-R): Ella Collins, Lake Mills; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Emma Berg, DeForest; Ashley Valerio, Delafield; Olivia Fregien, Madison. (back row, L-R) Abby Buxa, Oconomowoc; Sophie Griffin, Lodi; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam.

WSMA State 2019_0183

The percussion ensemble earned a first. (front row, L-R): Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Ella Collins, Lake Mills; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Emily Meiller, Madison; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown. (second row L-R): Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Javin Hollis, Waterloo; Kyle Jaeger, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; Cody Gumz, Marshall. (third row, L-R): Lauren Learned, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Caleb Hermanson, Madison; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Joseph Balistreri, Watertown. (back row, L-R): Justin Learned, Watertown; Benjamin Kasper, Helenville; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; Carter Huber, Columbus; Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson

.WSMA State 2019_0186

The jazz ensemble earned a second. (front row, L-R): Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Rachel Poyner, Madison. (second row L-R): Annie Povich, Middleton; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc. (third row, L-R): Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Max Thomas, Watertown; Mira Parker, DeForest; Cody Gumz, Marshall. (back row, L-R): Nick Yaroch, Columbus; Benjamin Kasper, Helenville; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; Ben Grambsch, Columbus; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson.