Lakeside Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
Academic Departments » Arts » Warrior Arts

Warrior Arts

 
Lakeside students have a fantastic selection of musical opportunities.
 
Instrumentalists can participate in Marching Band, Symphonic or Concert Bands, Jazz and Percussion Ensembles, Pep Band, and virtually unlimited solo and ensemble groups for WSMA competitions. Marching Band also offers opportunities for those interested in color guards, as well as banner and honor guard.
 
Singers who wish to continue past required freshman choir can do so in Cantate Choir, A Cappella and Swing Choirs. Vocalists and keyboardists also see plenty of opportunities to perform solos and ensembles, both for WSMA and as co-curricular performers and accompanists.
 
It is good to praise the Lord
and make music to your name,
O Most High
(Ps. 92:1)
Members of our A Capella Choir and Warrior Band participated in the Reformation500 worship service. Thanks for making it a beautiful worship!

2017 Warrior Band Parade Action

  • June in Wisconsin
    9th Brillion 9p
    10th Appleton 2p
    24th Lake Mills 10:30a
    25th Oregon 12:30p
  • July 1 in Missouri
    America's Birthday Parade in St. Louis 9:30a
  • July 3 in Indiana
    Lake Station 5p
    July 4 in Illinois
    Wheaton 10a
    Glen Ellyn noon

 

2017 Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) 
District Solo & Ensemble Music Festival
Saturday, February 25 at Poynette HS

2017 WSMA District Results

*1st, Class A – 16 entries to State 4/29 @ UW-Whitewater
Piano solos: Jamee Wohling; Sami Kohls
Piano Duets: Violet Dumke & Riley Schultz; Tina Kehl & Jamee Wohling; Griffin Torgerson & Matthias Winters
Piano Trio: Sami Kohls, Griffin Torgerson, & Matthias Winters
French Horn solo: Fai Haw
Flute solo: Cara McElroy
Marimba solo: Sophie Collins
Alto Saxophone solo: Ashley Fritz
Vocal solos: Samantha Anderson, Aly Steffan & Maria Werre (2)
Percussion Ensemble
Show Choir

1st, Class A
Piano Duet: Sami Kohls & Aly Steffan Piano
Piano Duet: Sami Kohls & Aly Steffan Piano
Piano Trio: Grace Kreiser, Hannah Tucek, & Maddie Triebold.
Piano Solo: Lukas Heckmann
Clarinet Trio: Tina Kehl, Jamee Wohling, & Hannah Mayer
 
2nd, Class A
Piano solos: Kaitlin Main; Sophie Collins; Abigail Buxa; Ashley Fritz; Ella Collins
Piano Duet: Sophie Collins & Kaitlin Main; Ella Collins & Elise Meier; Jenna Gaal & Emily Weber
Clarinet solos: Tim Grant; Hannah Mayer
Jazz Ensemble
Vocal Solo: Aly Steffan
Tympani Solo: J. Doyle
Flute Solo: Emelyn Schoeller
 
1st, Class B
Piano Solos: Jadyn Duddeck; Madelyn Plitzuweit; Savannah Steffan; Elise Meier Piano Duet: Jadyn Duddeck & Maddie Plitzuweit
Trombone Solo: Calvin Grant
Flute / Clarinet Duet: Cara McElroy & Jamee Wohling 

2nd, Class B
Piano solos: Tina Kehl, Violet Dumke; Jenna Gaal; Riley Schulz; Megan Reinke; Hannah Tucek
Trombone solo: Gilbert Haw
French Horn solo: Katelyn McGurk
Marimba Solo: Rachel Mayer
Parade Drum Solo: Cody Gumz
Trumpet Solo: Max Thomas

1st, Class C
Piano Solo: Kirsten Thundercloud
Piano Duet: Kirsten Thundercloud & Grace Thomas
Saxophone Duet: Carter Schneider & Max Bennett
Alto Saxophone Solo: Grace Thomas
 
2nd, Class C
Alto Saxophone Solo: Noah Vanderhoof
Drum Set Solo: Rachel Mayer
Clarinet / Oboe: Ryann Burger & Breanna Preskar